Evercyte

Privacy Note


General

Thank you for your interest in the Evercyte GmbH Web site (referred to briefly as “Evercyte” in this letter). The issue of data protection and confidentiality is a topic we take very seriously by us, and we follow the applicable national and European data protection regulations. With this statement on data protection measures, we would therefore like to provide you with information on the kind of data which we – that is, Evercyte and its subsidiaries – may wish to save and how we use such data.

Storage and use of data

As a visitor to our Web site, you will remain anonymous. The data we save and analyze is used for statistical purposes only, for instance to ensure the continuous improvement of our services. The data we save to our servers comprises the name of your internet service provider, the web site from which you have visited us, the Evercyte web pages you have looked up, your IP address and the date and duration of your visit.

Collection, processing and use of personal data

We only collect and process personal data if you make use of specific services and if you have voluntarily given us your express consent. You may do so, for instance, as part of a registration procedure, by completing a form or by sending an e-mail, ordering products or services, sending us a query or requesting materials. Unless we are subject to other legal commitments, we only use your personal data for the purposes for which you have given your consent. Your personal data will not be shared by us with third parties unless you have given your consent (e.g. permission for use by Evercyte subsidiaries) or unless we are instructed to do so by the authorities. If you have given permission for use by Evercyte subsidiaries, then these subsidiaries are obliged to treat your personal data as specified in this Data Protection Statement. The same commitment is given by Evercyte on behalf of other third parties, to ensure that they process your personal data as specified for their original recording purpose. This concerns, for instance, deliveries, analyses and technical services. If data has been released for use by Evercyte subsidiaries and if such permission involves data transfer to other countries, Evercyte will ensure that the data importer is placed under a suitable level of data protection commitment.

Data storage

We only store data for business and legal requirements as long as required by law or guidelines. After this period these data are deleted. Right of access, correction and objection you are entitled to review and correct any of your personal data we have saved, and you may withdraw your consent to the use of your data at any time, affecting all future use. All you need to do is send a message by e-mail, telephone or letter to the Corporate Privacy Officer (postal and e-mail addresses see below).

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored in the visitor's local browser cache. Using such cookies it is possible to recognize the visitor's browser in order to optimize the website and simplify its use and for storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits. Data collected via cookies will not be used to determine the personal identity of the website visitor. Most browsers are set-up to accept these Cookies automatically. In addition, you can deactivate the storing of cookies or adjust your browser to inform you before the Cookie is stored on your computer. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Evercyte’s features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart or proceed to Checkout.

The list below describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for.

The use of cookies when you visit our website

On our website, we and our service providers use permanent cookies. When browsing our website, you accept by default that our website will install cookies on your browser.
If you do not want our website to install cookies on your browser, you can disable cookies on the cookie settings page or by modifying your browser settings. In this case, certain pages of the website may not function properly.
The permanent cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device for no longer than 24 months.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g., your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.


Third-Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site that allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google+. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website. You can deactivate set cookies here: Twitter Facebook.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.


Managing Cookies

You may choose not to allow third- party cookies on your computer by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Please see the list below for a summary on how to manage your cookie settings.

Chrome: Cookie settings in Chrome are managed under Cookies within the Privacy section. You can delete specific cookies or clear all cookies and choose to allow or block cookies. Go to Clear, enable and manage cookies in Chrome for more information on these settings.

Internet Explorer: Cookie settings in Internet Explorer are managed by going to the Internet Options on the Tools menu, and then clicking the Privacy tab. The Privacy settings slider has six settings: Block All Cookies, High, Medium High, Medium (default level), Low, and Accept All Cookies. Visit How to Manage Cookies for more information on these settings.
Firefox: Cookie settings in Firefox are managed in the Options window's Privacy panel. You can change your Firefox settings to allow you to approve or deny cookie storage requests, delete stored cookies automatically when you close Firefox, etc. See Settings for privacy, browsing history and do-not-track for more information on these settings.

If you would like more information about cookies, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.


Changing Information and Unregistering

By filling in our subscription form (e.g. on the web), you agree that we may use your personal data for marketing and market research.

If you have registered online with us you can edit your account information at any time by visiting our "My Account" page. You can also delete your account at any time by using the link you received in the e-mail you were sent after registering. As a security measure we may keep your data in our archived records for a short period of time after you unregistered.

You may update your personal data or withdraw permission to use your personal data at any time.


Email/mail

In every e-mail/mail (e.g., newsletter, promotional offers, etc.) you will receive, we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe in order to stop receiving subsequent emails/mails. Any email/mail for direct marketing and for market research will be subject to our Direct Marketing and Market Research Policy.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may need to update this policy. We will do our best to notify you about significant changes by placing a prominent notice on our site.


Data protection and security

All our staff and all third parties involved in data processing are subject to commitments under the Federal Act concerning the Protection of Personal Data (DSG 2000) and are obliged to confidentiality in the use of personal data. Our data protection measures are continually updated, reflecting technical developments.

 

Contact

If you have any problems, questions or suggestions, please feel to contact our Corporate Privacy Officer.

Corporate Privacy Officer at Evercyte GmbH

Otto Kanzler, CEO Muthgasse 18 1190 Vienna, Austria
phone.: +43 699 107 09 401
mailto: office@evercyte.com

© Evercyte GmbH, Vienna, Austria, Last Update 2016/08/26